There was an error in this gadget
There was an error in this gadget

Thursday, July 28, 2011

July 28th NCS - Meh + Green Tornado Project.



The video says it all, really. What it doesn't say is exactly what the Green Tornado Project is, so allow me to explain that here.

Pokemon has an amazing variety of foils and allows one to foil one's entire deck without spending obscene amounts of money. In YGO, a foil version of a card can be up to five times as much as its common counterpart. Getting such cards usually involves scaling and/or ripping off little kids. Pokemon does not have to do that.

So I started a project to "bling" the Green Tornado Starter Deck. That is, every card in the entire deck, down to the last energy card, will be coated in shiny foil. Cards that are already foil, such as the cover Serperior, do not need replacing.

Thus far, I only have a few of the necessary commons. Any RH Snivy-family cards would be appreciated regardless of what version. ;) That DS drive is still going on, but people give up cards easier than money.

Wednesday, July 20, 2011

Pot of Duality...WOW. + Thoughts on the latest JPN set.

So I was clicking around ShriekTCG randomly when looking at what I could possibly get from Gold Series 4. There were a lot of comments about "Pot of Duality" that must have been posted before the set was released. "Pot of Duality, Pot of Duality, Pot of Duality" kept coming up.

So I finally looked up "Pot of Duality." Good card. Secret Rare. Worth 70 bucks or so on eBay.

*Facepalm.*

Did you not learn your lesson from Mirror Force, Magic Cylinder, and Crush Card Virus? Making good cards like that so very hard to get is why people don't like you. At least you had the sense to reprint Pot of Duality decently quickly, and Mirror Force is now easy as pie to get.
Can't believe I'm going to binge on a Leviath Dragon Tin for Pot of Duality and Dark Simorgh alone.

Speaking of, I did not expect that I would like the latest set from Japan NEARLY as much as I do. I officially want to make a Blue-Eyes White Rabbit deck FOR TEH LULZ (Rabbi-Dragon will get its own blog entry soon).  The Evols look like they might be a fun theme to get used to Xyz's with, and I dig the DNA helix in all their tails. The shadow lizard thing and Light Serpent must be mine. Looking forward to seeing this set in English, as well as my own Leviath tin at some point.


Quick, GET THE HOLY HAND GRENADE!

Oh, and please don't hesitate to donate to my 3DS collector's White DSi fund. In short, I had a change of plans due to 1. shortage of funds and 2. a desire to see one of my friends get Pokemon White. Help me and a friend by pitching in! See you all again when stuff starts happening!

Monday, July 11, 2011

July 11th NCS - POKEYMANZ and Card Sleeves.



Yeah, not the best pack set the coin has ever chosen for me...but also not the worst. It really bites because there were other bundle sets with HG/SS packs in them, and I kinda needed the RH's out of those. Ah well; my other RH's came in from Texas, so expect pics of my expanded collection very soon!

Also, even if YGO does use clip art a bit too much, said clip art makes for badass sleeves. I wish they had Ra sleeves. Ra seems to like me (see? I'm part of the Illuminati already).  Start putting these sleeves in tins so that we have more of an incentive to play the game, Konami.

Friday, July 8, 2011

July 8th NCS - I Really DON'T Know How to Quit Yu.



I thought I was done with YGO. I really did. Then I saw the Pyramid boxes and could not resist, for some reason. Nostalgic love, perhaps? Plus FINALLY getting a cool playmat? (They chose the mats really well; besides my BEWD one, there's a DMG one, then one with Dark Magician + BEWD.)

By the way, The Zone finally came to its senses and started stocking Pokemon. You know what I'm getting every other day of the week in thanks. :)

Saturday, July 2, 2011

Crazy Little Projects.

I love shiny things. Really, I do. That goes triple for shiny, shiny trading cards with cool monsters on them like Pokemon. The reverse-holos included in every pack are why Nintendo owns a chunk of my soul, still. (Eff you for not doing the same, Konami; it is so good for TCGs/CCGs on so many levels.) Go figure I would think up a few projects to do with them.

Project 1: A collection of the HG/SS base set...in reverse-holo. So far, I have 19 of the RH-print cards, including all but 1 Prime, as well as a snazzy binder reserved juuust for this project. Kinda pathetic seeing as I don't know anyone around who plays the game. Will create a new entry when a bunch of HG/SS RHs I traded for come in.

Project 2: Bling your deck! In Pokemon, it is theoretically possible to have a deck composed entirely of shiny cards. The goal of this one is to make a copy of the "Green Tornado" deck entirely out of foil cards - even the Energy cards will sparkle! Started yesterday when I was tempted to put up a lot of B/W RH's, only to realize that hrrrrm, I could make a deck of 60 shiny cards.Again, this is kinda pathetic because my game store is too stupid to pick up a multi-billion dollar franchise with a much better game than YGO.

Plus, it looks great on this blog. Now I actually have something to do on it besides open card packs and bitch about how dragons are ruining the world!

Of course, the 3DS is still more important at this point. I never want to be on a long flight/road trip without Pokeymanz again. Plus, it's another means of accessing the interwebs, and seeing how both of my comps are sick, I could use as many of those means as possible. In all likelihood, the DS repair guy is gonna say my old system's gonna need like...100 bucks' worth of repairs, at which point I best get a new system anyways.

Also, I have no idea how texting charges work. So much for using the 'net on my phone.